Followers

Friday, June 30, 2017

Mommy Last Checkup

Assalamualaikum..

Yay! Today is Mommy's last checkup!
everything was fine, my womb is back to its normal position and shape and im now good to go! kah!
Ikot petua org tua tua, elok la still jage makan since Ayra is still fully breastfeed. So I pantang ice for atleast 100days kot, InsyaAllah..

So tadi skali harung la buat pap smear skali
dlu dlu pun tau that we are, as a woman especially married woman suppose to take this test.
tp td mmg xplan langsung nk buat. haha! ive Googled it and it seems scary..hahaha!
hmmm..after buat tu, okay laaaa..sbb lgpun doc check tempat jahit tu, so skali harung la..tak prasan pun da settle..hahaha!

so to all the ladies out there,
go get urself checked! if there's something wrong, atleast we know it early
dont be afraid, and just do it!

so til then,
have a great day ahead everyone!

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Happy 2nd Months Old!

Alhamdulillah! 
Ayra is 2months old today!
and looks like someone is going to get a jab in a few days..kehkehkeh!

Mommy and Walid love you so  much baby!

Saturday, May 20, 2017

#LyaMommyLife

Assalamualaikum..

its been a while since i write. im still adjusting my new life being mommy to a 2months old baby girl. life now? haaaaa..it been challenging..lot more to learn..
Ayra is growing up, and everyday is a brad new day with a brand new things to learn.
so far, i try my best to keep the same routine everyday so that it will be easier for me to plan my day.

*9am: Mandi time
*10am: Shushu time then nap

*
*
*

*6am: Shushu time then Mandi time

*
*9-930pm: Sleep time
*


well thats roughly my routine with Ayra everyday :)


hahaha! till then :)

xoxo
Lya

Sunday, May 14, 2017

Happy First Month Old


Friday, April 28, 2017

#AyraMedinaAflah

Assalamualaikum..

finally i got sometime to update my space!
alhamdulillah, ive given birth to a cute little baby girl on the 14th April 2017 at 6.22am
all praises to Allah..

the experience was superb! no words can describe the journey ive been through that night
the pain was superb! i cant even handle it. i asked for lots of pain medication that night. serious, i wasnt lying
first i got the jab to soothes the pain *they said* but nothing happen..i can still feel the pain! and i cant even sleep! i was restless! so my last option was, EPIDURAL! i called it the 'happy juice'.
it was hard to get the needle into my back cause im fat and the doctor cant find the bones. hahahahahahhahhahah!
but alhamdulillah, the doctor finally found the epidural space.
soon as it worked, i can finally smile! even hubs was happy to see me smiling after that

a few hours after that...

around 530am, the doctor came and start inducing the baby. Then only i can feel the great pain! I can only pray that the baby will come out as soon as possible..! After a few pushes, around 622am, Ayra Medina has safely made her way out from my womb.

Phew~
I feel super relieved! I got to skin to skin contact with her before the nurses took her away to clean her up. So do Aflah. He went with the nurses. To check the baby. And to Iqamat her..and also 'belah mulut' hrr with kurma and air zam zam.

Meanwhile..
I got the placenta out. And then the doctor began to 'sew' me up..hahahaha! Alhamdulillah, i was on drug and i couldn't feel anything. When i woke up, everything was done. And thennnnnnn only i can feel sore at my perineum area..

There goes my labour story..

 


Will add more here and there soon!

Thanks for reading!

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

Sakit Gusi..While Pregnant

hi all,

so..let me share with all of you..my experience on my seriously sore gums!
it started like 2 days ago..i noticed that i cant properly close my jaw, my mouth..and i felt super duper sore! i thought i got a really big ulser over there

so last Monday, i went to the dentist
according to the doctor, there is nothing i cant do now..just bear with the pain..ahhaha! since im about 8months pregnant already, so i will just have to wait..till i deliver..and after confinement..thennnnnnn only i can do something like surgery

yep,
i need surgery to remove my wisdom teeth. i have both at my left and right jaw..that is super unfortunate for me. like seriously?!

if ure pregnant, please go and see the dentist for checkup. you wont want to be like me..bearing the pain..cant do anything..cant take the meds cuz it is not good for the baby..and the most important thing is that, its hard for me to eat! i even feel pain when i swallow my own saliva!!! and its hard for me to sleep!

Ya Allah,
please take this pain away from me..pleaseeeeeeeeee..
cant endure this anymoreeeeeee..

i'll update once this pain go away. and let see how many days did this sore lasts with me..hahaha!
till then,
Lya

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Hand-in-Hand

something like work together *thats my definition on the topic*

im still new in this marriage life, and hav lots more to learn.
i think,
the most important thing in marriage is to work hand-in-hand together. im not a "women should stay at home, be in the kitchen" believer. maybe that works during those days. but not today. 
today, women are capable of doing what men can do. well of course la there are things that women cant do.

so the point is,
husbands should be in the kitchen too! they should be able to do the laundry too!
hahaha!
husbands wont be called 'pussy' if they do those cleaning laaaa..well, come on! im kinda sick and tired of hearing "kau perempuan, kau la buat" or even "thats not a men's job..the women should do it". NO! i think you should do that too!

HELLO!
we, the women did our parts too in providing for the family! so i dont agree with those statement! this is 2017 maynnn! men and women should work together, hand-in-hand!
she is ur wife after all! cant u help?
i seriously cant accept the fact that the wife have to do everything. the husband then come home from work doing what? they rarely and even seldom-ly give the wife a massage voluntarily. the wife have to ask for the massage..itu pun just for 5mins..

so now u got what i mean?

dont get me wrong, i was just trying to make the men to understand, we are tired too.

cant u see, as soon as we reached home, we put out the foods to be cooked for dinner from the freezer. then swept the floor..while doing the laundry..and maybe folding the clothes whicle watching tv..then cook dinner, then kemas the kitchen..then get the clothes ready for tomorrow..then do some leftover works from the office..
the men, come home from work, watched tv..then makan..while watch tv and makan pun mengadap handphone..mandi pun malas..lepas tu bising2 ckp penat..suruh jemur baju kt hanger pun malas! 

so start work hand-in-hand, okay couples?

yeahhh..! we can do it! together! hand-in-hand husband and wife!


with lots of love,
Lya

Saturday, February 11, 2017

Pregnancy Cravings?

i like this topic!
9 months are the periods where you can bully people around you.
when u said u craved for something, people will try to satisfy ur craves..hahaks! 

then
.
.
.
you will feel sorry and guilty afterwards

*well i think its the hormones*

like last time, the most weird thing that ive been craving for was lemang and rendang..then we have to go all the way to Bentong for it. it take us about 2hours to get to that place, and not to mention the traffic madness we faced on our way back home.
yup, i feel guilty then.

if ure reading this post my dear hubby, please know that i really really appreciate ur efforts to bring me to that lemang and rendang place :) me and #BabyA was totally happy after that..and we slept soundlessly afterwards..hahaks!

so back to the topic,
according to the elderly, ur baby will be drooling if the Mommy didnt get what she craved for during her pregnancy.
hmmm..not sure whether or not that thing is true..but according to my close cousin, her son might be drooling because she didnt get to eat her fav Nasi Lemak during her last trimester of her pregnancy.
hmm, yeah..that keeps me wondering..is it true? or just coincidence..?

i personally think that, hubbies should atleast try to find the food that ur wife is craving for. she is pregnant with ur child after all. no harm right?
this mayb sound like the wife's side of the opinion..but seriously, think about it. the wife is one who suffers the hormonal changes; morning sickness..body aches..extra fat on the butt.. and lots more..
a lil efforts from the hubby is TOTALLY melts wife's heart..and at the same time the baby will be happy too.

remember,
when ur wife is happy, ur baby is happy too
they are connected through the umbilical cord..hahaks!

till then,
xoxo

Tuesday, February 7, 2017

Diet?

 
 
Hello! Assalamualaikum!

So, yeah..if u guys are following me on my Instagram acc, you must have seen these pictures above right? And nope, i am not on diet. We'll, im pregnant and i cant eat whatever i want..kehkehkehkeh!
These are for #mrsaranghae #aflahsaidi.. He have to keep his BMI ideal so he decided to cut off RICE in his daily diet! can u imagine life without RICE???

hmm
.
I cant
.
.
hashtag 'melayu'


hahahhaha! so ive been preparing his meal boxes every morning now
grilling everything, and exploring marinate recipes..kinda fun actually..but waking up at 5am every morning is not fun when ure 7months pregnant -.-' 
u cant stand for so long..then ure kaki will bengkak..and not to mention, ur back aches..urgh!
May Allah grand me with lots of pahala when i did all those..kihkihkih! And may #mrsaranghae loves me more..hihiks!

i personally think that #mrsaranghae needs to eat healthily..no more maggie..or goreng2 thingy..just grilled, or steamed :)

semoga #mrsaranghae terus bertahan dengan godaan & cobaan NASI..ahahhaha

xoxo

Saturday, February 4, 2017

#LyaCraves

03.02.17

Assalamualaikum..

i think is the best time to bully #mrsaranghae..hihiks
i was craving for lemang after i saw lemang on tv
then i told him, and then we went to look for lemang the next day..hihiks!
it took around 2 hours to get to Bentong for Lemang To'Ki

 Welcome to Bentong uolssss!
i had 3 plates of these!!! totally worth the journey from our home in Seri Kembangan to Bentong, Pahang
 i only had little of these..the rest is eaten by #mrsaranghae since have to watch of what he is eating from now on..hihiks!
lastly, Mommy had these ais krim roti at the R&R Gombak..seriouly, #BabyA mmg tak high maintainance mcm Mommy. this rm2 ice cream can already made him dancing in there..hahaks!
all this while, Mommy can only eat B&R or Haagen Daaz..paling paling pun Magnum..
but when carrying #BabyA, i can eat all those regular ice cream..hahaks! bagus btl la anak Mommy ni kannnn..? keep it up okayyyy!

anyway, thank you so much my dearly husband..for taking me to the Lemang's place :)
so #BabyA, what's next? hahahha!


till then,
xoxo

Friday, February 3, 2017

Plus Minus 28 Weeks

Assalamualaikum!

Yay! Happy 29 weeks #BabyA!!!
Mommy and Walid was seriously happy to see you!
this time ure playing with your mouth and lips! sooooo cute of youuuuu! Mommy cant wait to see you, and kinda nervous to the 'big day'
I really dont know what to expect..and from my friend's experience, its kinda painful..hahahahha! oh yea,  good friend of mine from high school just gave birth to a cute little baby girl! 
Yay!
lepas dh azab beranak..

during the checkup, Mommy passed the urine test..and Mommy gained one more kilo this month -.-' according to the doctor, #babyA is now 1.92kg..so now Mommy seriously have to watch for what Mommy is eating..i dont want you to be fat! its gonna be hard for Mommy to push you out soon!!! So please dont let Mommy eat a lot, okay #BabyA? hahaks!

so now Mommy and Walid are gatting stuff ready for our little #BabyA..still cant find the baby cot that i wanted. i wanted something that can be attached to the bed so that we could train #BabyA to sleep on his/her bed soon. and plus, not to cramp everyone on Mommy's bed..hahaks! so Wlaid wont be sleeping on #BabyA. hihiks!

as for stroller, Mommy saw this one set SCR travel system in red! like super nice. and Mommy really wanted them for #babyA..and to train #babyA to sit on his/her seat in the car soon. Mommy not going to let u sit on Mommy yea.. #babyA have to sit on his/her own! No manja manja yea..

i think thats all for now. will update soon :)

xoxo